ASU Opera and Music Theater Productions
Fall/2007- Spring 2010                                    
  ARCHIVE PAGE


 

2007-2008 Season

 

SHE LOVES ME                                                                              Fall/2007                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Music:  Jerry Boch
Libretto:  Sheldon Harnick
September 28-29-30, October 3-5-6

Cast:
Amalia Balash           Lyndsey Dawson Miller                Collette Aldridge        
Miss Ilona Ritter       Ashley Ball
Steven Kodaly           Brad Rupp
Georg Nowack          Colte Julian
Arpad Laszlo              Patrick Kuzara
Ladislav Sipos            Michael Dezort
Mr. Maraczek            Seth Tucker
Head Waiter             Erik Gustafson
Keller                          Jennifer Goma
Busboy                       Tess Pekrul
Customers                 Rachel Bruce, Elisabeth Coleman, Stephanie Cooperman






\

Stage Direction:  Graham Whitehead
Musical Direction:  William Reber





LUISA FERNANANDA

Music:  Federico Moreno Torrobas
Libretto:  Federico Romero & Guillero Fernández Shaw

November 15-17-18-28, December 1
Cast:

Luisa Fernanda          Kimberly Badger Melissa Walker  Olga Perez
Vidal Hernando         Iván Sotelo-Durá
Duchess Carolina       Verónica De Larrea    Kista Donough
Javier Moreno            Ryan C. Keller
Mariana                       Kerry Ginger
Aníbal                          Edson Melendez
Rosita                           Laura Black                 Elizabeth Heinrichs
Don Florito                  Bartt V. Noddir
Don Luis Nogales       Victor E. Garibay
Bizco Porras                 Mirel de la Torre
Savoyano                     Edson Melendez
Don Lucas                    Zach Moreno
Capitan                         Craig Payne
Vendedor                     Eddie Maldonado

Stage Direction:          Leopoldo Falcón
Musical Direction:      Jesus David Camalich

GIULIO CESARE                                                                                            Spring/2008

Music:  George Fridiric Handel
Libretto:  Nicola Francesco Haym
February 22-23-29. March 1

Cast:

Cleopatra              Allison Stanford              Melissa Solomon
Cesare                   Kelly Duerr                       Kerry Ginger
Cornelia                Laura Boone                     Brianna Kramer
Sesto                     Heabin Yu                         Krista Beth Donough
Tolomeo               Esther Bolvin                   Kimberly Badger
Achilla                   Scott Scripps                    Matthew Strader
Nireno                  Lauren Edwards
Curio                     Matthew Montana
Charmian              Kaitlynn Kleinmann
Iras                        Kellen Allen
Pothinus               Richard Leigh


Stage Direction:       Dale Dreyfoos  
Musical Direction:   William Reber   

URINETOWN
Music:  Mark Hollmann
Libretto:  Greg Kotis
April 18-19-20-23-26-27

Cast:

Hope Cladwell                          Emily Pelzer                     Tess Pekrul
Bobby Strong                           Benjamin Soto
Little Sally                                Brittany Bradford
Hot Blades Harry                    Andrés Martinez
Josophine Strong                    Ann Marie Reining
Soupy Sue                                Jamie Sandomire
Litle Becky Two Shoes           Jannese Davidson
Robby The Stockfish              Frank Cazares
Tiny Tami                                 Carlotta R. Vernon
Old Man Strong                      Ross Gosla
Lockstock                                 Seth Tucker
Barrel                                        Alex Smith
Penelope Pennywise              Megan Power
Dr. Billeaux                              Lane Evans Nelson
Senator Fipp                            Steven L. Barker
Cop, Mrs. Millennium             Kaitlynn Kleinman
Cop, Mr. McQueen                  Mike DiGirolamo
Cop, UGC Staff                         Krystina Alabado
Billy Boy Bill, UGC Staff         Michael Thompson


Stage Direction:   Jack Reuler
Musical Direction:  William Reber

2008-2009  Season

Nunsense II:  THE SECOND COMING                                                             Fall/2008                              

Book, Music & Lyrics:  Dan Goggin
October 3-12

Cast:
Mother Superior                            Ashley Ball
Sister Hubert                                  Jennifer Allen
Sister Robert Ann                          Carter Tholl
Sister Amnesia                               Rachel Bruce
Sister Leo                                        Kellen Allen

Stage Direction:
Musical Direction:



DON PASQUALE
Music:  Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto:  Giacomo Ruffini
November 21-December 6

Cast: 
Norina                                               Krista Donough                                    Andrea Pitman
Ernesto                                              Erik Gustavson                                    Eric Perry
Dr.  Malatesta                                   Michael Dezort                                    Matt Strader
Don Pasquale                                    Robert Barefield                                  James Newman
Notary                                               Edson Melendez
Old Servant                                       Matthew Montana
Norina's Maid                                   Abigail Kimball



Chorus:  Elisabeth Coleman, Maris Fernandes, Alyssa Chiarello, Abigail Kimboll, Bethany Laurentzen,
Liz Partel,  Justin Carpenter, Ryan Magenot, Vassili Makavos, Jon Weyant, Andrew Briggs, Ryan Downey,
Matthew Montana.

Stage Direction:  Dale Dreyfoos
Musical Direction:  David Schildkret




WEST SIDE STORY
                                                                                                            Spring/2008
Music:  Leonard Bernstein
Book:  Arther Laurents
Lyrics:  Stephen Sondheim

Cast:
Tony                                                  Daniel Cardenas
Maria                                                 Rachel Bruce
Riff                                                     Matthew Montana
Action                                                Seth Tucker
Arab                                                   D. Justin Carpenter
Baby John                                         Peter Walsworth
Diesel                                                 Skyler Bean
Big Deal                                             James Burnham
Anybodys                                         Jessica Brown
Velma                                                Maris Fernandes
Graziella                                            Laura Black
Minnie                                               Bethany Lorentzen
Clarice                                                Lindsey Geroux
Bernardo                                           Roberto Marin-Berdeguer
Anita                                                  Brittney Bradford
Chino                                                 Eddie Maldonado
Indio                                                  Benjamin Soto
Luis                                                    Ethan T. Lawrence
Anxious                                             Brian Mychal Fleming
Pepe                                                   Evan Tyler Wilson
Rosalia                                               Stephanie Cooperman
Consuelo                                           Liz Alanna Partel
Francisca/Somewhere Soloist        Rachel Lynn Policar
Estella                                               Hannah Bentley
Officer Krupke/Shrank                    Robert Allocca
Doc                                                    Vatib Troddin

Stage Direction:   Robbie Harper
Musical Dicection:  William Reber




SUOR ANGELICA                                                                                                
Music:  Giacomo Puccini
Libretto:  Giovaccino Forzano
February 27-March 1



Cast:
Suor Angelica                                                                 Jennifer Allen*
                                                                                        Jennifer Jones+
Suor Genovieffa                                                            Susan Hurley+
                                                                                        Sarah Smith*
La Zia Principessa                                                         Olga Perez*
                                                                                        Kathleen Ruhleder+

La Zelatrice (The Monitor)                                           Anna Nadasky
La Maestra della Novizie (Mistress of the Novices)        Elizabeth Brooks
Suor Dolcina                                                                   Zayra Velazquez
La Sorella Infermiera (Nursing Sister)                        Sarah Williamson
Prima Sorella Cercatrice (1st Touring Sister)              Christi White
Seconda Sorella Cercatrice (2nd Touring Sister)        Martha O’Hara
La Badessa (The Abbess)                                              Alyson Friesen
Suor Osmina                                                                    Lindsey Geroux
Una Conversa (a Lay Sister)                                         Rachel Bruce
La Seconda Conversa (2nd Lay Sister)                        Celena Cox
Una Novizia (a Novice)                                                 Rebecca Bryce
La Novizia (a Novice)                                                    Elizabeth Morris
Coro di Suore (Chorus Nuns)                                        Alyssa Chiarello
                                                                                           Rachel Policar
                                                                                           Cassie Wamboldt
Stage Direction:  Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction:  William Reber



GIANNI SCHICCHI
Music:  Giacomo Puccini
Libretto:  Giovaccino Forzano
February 27-March 1



Cast:

Gianni Schicchi                                                             Christopher Hutton
Lauretta                                                                        Laura Black+
                                                                                      Allison Stanford*
Rinuccio                                                                        Ryan Magenot+

                                                                                      Edson Melendez*
Nella                                                                              Rachel Hastings*
                                                                                      Elizabeth Heinrichs+
La Ciesca                                                                       Amanda Castellone+
                                                                                      Andrea Lopez*
Zita                                                                               Kelly Duerr+
                                                                                      Kathleen Ruhleder*
Gherardo                                                                       Justin Carpenter*
                                                                                       Joel Wolcott+
Marco                                                                            Andrew Briggs*
                                                                                      Matthew Strader+
Betto                                                                             Ryan Downey*
                                                                                      Roberto Marin-Berdeguer+
Simone                                                                          Thor Mikesell
Gerhardino                                                                   Carter Tholl
Amantio di Nicolao                                                     Robert Kemp+
                                                                                       Paul Nicosia*
Maestro Spinelloccio                                                    Matthew Montana
Pinellino                                                                        Matthew Montana
Guccio                                                                           Vassili Makavos
Buoso Donati                                                                Sime Kosta

Stage Direction:  Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction:  William Reber

+Performing Friday Evening and Sunday Matinee
*Performing Saturday Evening and Sunday Evening



SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE
Music & Lyrics:  Stephen Sondheim
Book:  James Lapine



























C
ast: 

George                                                                       Eric Perry                          Seth Tucker
Dot/Marie                                                                 Ashley Ball                       Stephanie Cooperman
Old Lady/Blair                                                         Stephanie Cooperman    Ashley Ball
Celeste #1/Waitress                                               Rachel Bruce
Celeste #2/
Elaine                                                   Katie Skinner      
Franz/Dennis                                                           Jeffrey Reynolds
Louis/Billy Webster                                               Sime Kosta
Woman with baby carriage/Photographer        Lindsey Geroux
Man with a bicycle/Museum Assistant               Peter Wadsworth
Yvonne/Naomi                                                       Rachel Policar
Jules/Bob Greenberg                                             Matt Strader
Mr./Lee Randolph           Seth Tucker                  Eric Perry
Nurse/Mrs./Harriet Pawling                                Brittany Badford
Young man sitting on Bank/Frieda/Betty          Jessica Brown
Boatman/Charles Redmond                                 Roberto Marin-Berdeguer
Louise                                                                     Kayte Zhang   
Soldier/Alex                                                            Ben Soto

Stage Director: Grahm Whitehead
Musical Direction: William Reber



TURN OF THE SCREW
                                                              Fall/2009
Music:  Benjamin Britten
Libretto:  Myfanwy Piper
Performances:  Oct 2, 3, 9, 10 at 7:30

Cast:

Peter Quint                        Ryan Magenot                    Joel Wolcott
Prologue                            Justin Carpenter                  Paul Nicosia
Governess                         Rachel Hastings                   Allison Stanford
Mrs. Grose                        Jennifer Jones                      Zayra Velazquez
Miles                                  Carter Tholl                          Kayte Zhang
Flora                                   Lauren Gasic                        Rachel Policar

       









        Stage Director:  Graham Whitehead
        Music Director:  William Reber
            





SWEENEY TODD
Music and Lyrics:  Stephen Sondheim
Book:  Hugh Wheeler
Performances:  Nov 19, 21 at 7:30; Nov 22 at 2:00; Dec 2, 4, 5 at 7:30

Cast:

Anthony Hope        Andrew Briggs                      Roberto Marin-Berdeguer
Sweeney Todd        Christopher Hutton               Andrew Briggs
Beggar Woman      Stephanie Cooperman           Lindsey Geroux
Mrs. Lovett             Tregony Shepherd                 Anna Nadasky
Judge Turpin           Justin Staebell
Beadle Bamford      Joel Wolcott
Johanna                    Kattrin Murdock                   Sarah Smith
Tobias Ragg             Justin Carpender
Pirelli                        Ryan Maginot                        Paul Nicosia
Jonas Fogg              Jeffrey Reynolds

        Director:  Graham Whitehead
        Music Director:  William Reber
           















25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
                                                  Spring/2010
    (Joint Production with Phoenix Theatre)
       

Cast:
Douglas Panch                  Peter Walsworth
Rona Lisa Peretti              Kate Wismer
Olive Ostrovsky               Allison Houston
William BarFée                 Robert Kemp
Chip Tolentino                  Cullen Law
Marcy Park                        Aryn Nemiroff
Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre            Maris Fernandes
Leaf Coneybear                Sima Kosta
Mitch Mahoney                Evan Tyler Wilson

        Director:  TBA
        Music Director:  Sam Henderson
            Performances: Jan 29, 30, 31; Feb 3, 5, 6 at 7:30; Feb 7 at 2:00



LA CENERENTOLA   
Music by Gioacchino Rossini
Libretto:  Jacopo Ferretti
  
                                                               
                     

Cast:
Angelina                           
Anna Nadasky                     Kerry Ginger                         
Clorinda                             Amanda Castellone             Martha O’Hara
Tisbe                                  Kristin Briggs                        Elizabeth Brooks
Don Ramiro                     
Eric Christopher Perry         Paul Nicosia                          
Don Magnifico                 Justin Staebell
Dandini                             Andrew Briggs
Alidoro                              Vassili Makavos










        Director:  Dale Dreyfoos
        Music Director: William Reber
            Performances:  Mar 4, 5, 6 at 7:30; Mar 7 at 2:00



I LOVE YOU, YOU’RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE
Book & Lyrics:  Joe DiPietro
Music:  Jimmy Roberts

Cast:
Woman 1                     Katrin Murdock
Woman 2                    Alyson Friesen
Man 1                          Benjamin Soto
Man 2                          Roberto Marin-Berdeguer

     







Stage Director:  Lauren Margison
       Music Director:  Robert Mills
              Performances:  TBA




ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Written by Richard O'Brien & Jim Sharman
     
Cast:
Narrator                Abigail Kimball
Brad                       Benjamin Soto
Janet                      Maris Fernandes
Riff Raff                K. R. Wismer
Magenta               Lindsey Geroux
Columbia              Hannah Bentley
Eddie/Dr. Scott    Brittany Bradford
Rocky                    Matthew Montana
Frank N. Furter    Sime Kosta
                               Michelle Chin
                               Sookyoung Kim
                               Michael McNay
                               Rachel Morgan
                               Kayte Zhang
                               Cullen Law
                               Gavin Brown


         Director:  Dwayne Hartford
        Music Director:  Sam Henderson

Performances:  Apr 15 at 7:30; Apr 16 at 7:30; Apr 17 at midnight & 7:30pm; Apr 18 at 2:00; Apr 24 at midnight; Apr 25 at midnight
               


 HOME  |  PEOPLE  |  EVENTS  |   ARCHIVE  |   ALUMNI  |   PERFORMANCES  |   TEACHER