ASU Opera and Music Theater Productions
Fall/1995 to Spring 1998               
ARCHIVE PAGE

                                                                                    


To                                                                                                               

GODSPELL                                                                     Fall/1995
Libretto: John-Michael Tebelak
Music and Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
September 29, 30, October 1, 6, 7, 8, 1995

Cast
Amy Jo Arrington
William Badgett
Damon Boiling
Randolph M. Carels
Shannon Fink
Christopher McKim
April Monte
Holly Orluske
Dana Pauly
Jennifer Raithel
Amy Rogers
Ferdinand C. Torres
Michael Tully
Myiia Yamina Watson-Davis

Stage Direction & Choreography: JoAnn Yeoman
Music Direction: Darrell Partin

 

TURN OF THE SCREW
Libretto: Myfanwy Piper
Music: Benjamin Britten
November 17, 18, 19, 29, December 1, 2, 1995

Cast
Prologue      William T. Badgett
Governess    Dorothy Maddison
Miles             Annette Kahmann
Flora             Amy Jo Arrington
Mrs. Grose    Juli Borst
Quint           Chad Millar
Mrs. Jessel    Rebecca Sears

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber

 

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO                                  Spring/1996
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
February 23*, 24, 25*, 28, March 1*, 2, 1996

Cast
(In order of Appearance)
Figaro                     Brad York*                      Andrew Payne
Suzanna                 D. Laureen Pickle*        Karen Brookens
Bartolo                    Ben Slavin*                    Randy Carels
Marcellina              Laurie Tossing*               Linda Childs
Cherubino              Juli Borst*                       Jennifer A. Cooper
Count Almaviva    David Darling*               David Thomas
Basilio                      Timothy Leffler*              Doug Carels
Countess Almaviva Kara Lund*                  Michelle Roth
Antonio                   Joshua Ian Elder
Don Curzio              Chad Millar*                  Bill Badget
Barbarina                Myiia Watson-Davis*    Lynne Floyd
Flower Girls              Molley Jo Bessey          Jennifer Raithel

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber

 

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Story: Suggested by Charles Dickens novel
Music, book and Lyrics: Rupert Holmes
April 19, 20, 21, 26, 27, 28, 1996

Cast
Thomasina Purcell           Karen Coates
Mr. William Cartwright    Tim Shawver
Mrs. Sarah Throttle          Kirsten Witsman
John Jasper                     Bill Badgett
Edwin Drood                   Jennifer Raithel
Rosa Bud                         Amy Jo Arrington
Helene Landes                April Monte
Neville Landes                 Ferdinand Torres
Reverend Mr. Crisparkle Chad Millar
Princess Puffer                  Amy Rogers
Durdles                             Randy Carels
Deputy                             Kathryn Kidder
Bazzard                            Ben Slavin

Stage Direction: Karen Coates
Music Direction: Graham Whitehead                         
 TOP


NUNSENSE                                                                        Fall/1996
Book, music & lyrics: Dan Goggin
October 4*, 5, 6*, 9*, 11*, 12, 13, 1996

Cast
Sister Mary Regina      Juli Borst*                       Traci Ferree
Sister Mary Hubert      Myiia Watson-Davis*    Shannon Fink
Sister Mary Amnesia   Jennifer Raithel            Amy Jo Arrington
Sister Robert Anne      Amy Rogers*                 April Monte
Sister Mary Leo            Dana Pauly*                 Katie Kidder
Sister Mary Achi          Tina Khalil
Sister Mary Martin       Wendy Mullen

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: Ren Anderton

 

Double Bill
THE CANDY TALE

Trans. William Reber and Dimitrije Buzarovski
Music: Dimitrije Buzarovski
November 22*, 23*, 24*, December 4, 6, 7, 1996

Cast  (In Order of Appearance)
Narrator Graham Whitehead* Dale Dreyfoos
Baker                    Mark Neil Millican
Steve                    Ben Slavin
Barry                     Jeffrie Schmuck
Jerry                     Tracy Wise
Mouse                  Siobhan Mahoney
Candy Boy          April Monte
Turtle                     James Zanelli
Hedge Hog          Andrew Byrne
Tree Stump           Jeffrie Schmuck
Brook                     Elizabeth Morrison
Nightingale          Jennifer Raithel
Magpie                Jaime Fineman
Fox                        Dana Pauley
Wolf                       Ithamar Enriquez
Bear                       Leon Fred
Carpenter            John Dooley
Judge                   Ben Slavin
Black Hat              Leon Fred
Wizard Tarara       Ithamar Enriquez
Rabbit                  Jonathan Stevens

Stage Direction: Patricia Heuermann
Music Direction: William Reber

L'ENFANT ET LES SORTILÉGES
Libretto: Colette
Music: Maurice Ravel

Cast
The Child                Nicolee Wilkin
Mama                     Kristen Tatarchuk
The Shepherdess    Sandra Haman
The Chinese Cup   Laurie Tossing
The Fire                   Susan Lewis
The Princess            Christina Fulop
The White Cat        Juli Borst
The Dragonfly         Kristen Tatarchuk
The Nightingale      Lynne Floyd
The Bat                    Siobhan Mahoney
The Screech-Owl    Sandra Haman
The Squirrel              Rachel Velarde
A Country Lass        Jennifer Couldry
A Herdsman            Annette Kahmann
The Armchair           Ben Slavin
Grandfather Clock James Zanelli
The Teapot             Chad Millar
Little old man         Andrew Byrne
The Black Cat         Neil Millican
A Tree                       Jeffrie Schmuck
Tree Frog                  Tracy Wise

Stage Direction: Patricia Heuermann
Music Direction: William Reber

 

DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT                                          Spring/1997
Libretto: Jean-Francois/Alfred Bayard
Music: Gaetano Donizetti
February 28, March 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 1997

Cast
Marquise de Berkenfeld      Laura Kate Moore*         Linda Childs
Hortensius, Her Steward      Neil Millican
A Peasant                             Ben Sellar
Sulpice                                  Ben Slavin*              Joshua Ian Elder
Marie                                     Dorothy Maddison*       Cara Johnston
Tonio                                     Chad Millar
A Corporal                            James Zanelli
Dancing Master                   Jeffrie Schmuck
A Notary                                Ithamar Enriquez, Jr.
Duchess of Kackenthorp     Traci Ferree
Duke of Krackenthorp          Leon Fred

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber

 

CABARET
Book: Joe Masteroff
Lyrics: John Kander
Music: Fred ebb
April 25, 26, 27, 30, May 2, 3, 4, 1997

Cast
(In Order of Appearance)
Emcee                           Bradford York
Clifford Bradshaw         Bryan N. Stewart
Ernst Ludwig                  Robert M. Allocca
Fräulein Schneider       Amy Rogers
Fräulein Kost                  Erica Leigh Wright
Herr Schultz                    Dale Dreyfoos
Sally Bowles                   Shannon Fink
Kit Kat Girls: Amy Jo Arrington, Ria Bellafiore,
     Toni Nina Ciciarelli, Alison Leigh Doud, Kelly Dwight,
     April Monte, Dana Pauly

Stage Direction: Graham Whitehead
Music Direction: William Reber                               
TOP


 

TINTYPES                                                                     Fall/1997
Story: Mary Kyte, Mel Marvin, Gary Pearle
Music: Mel Marvin
October 3*, 4,* 5, 8*, 11, 12*, 1997

Cast
Anna         Brook Voigt*        Kelly Dwight
Emma       Amy Rogers*        Tina Khalil
Susanna   Alissa James
Charlie      Andrew Byrne*    Ithamar Enriquez
T. R.            Leon Fred*           N. Benjamin Slavin

Stage Direction: JoAnn Yeoman
Music Direction: Ren Anderton

 

 

HANSEL AND GRETEL
Libretto: Adelheid Wette
Music: Engelbert Humperdinck
November 21*, 22, 23*, December 3, 4, 5*, 6, 1997

Cast
Gretel                                               Colleen Harrison*       Jennifer L. Raithel
Hansel                                              Nicolee Ambroise*     Juli Borst
Gertrude, their Mother                   Wendy Mullen*          Sandra Haman
Peter, thei Father                             James Zanelli*           Darrell Rowader
Sandman                                         Kara Lund*                 Melanie Jardine
Angel                                                Katherine Kidder*      Katherine Kidder
Dew Fairy                                         Brook Voigt*                Lynne Sharon Floyd
Rosina Daintymouth, the Witch    Ilse Apéstegui*            William T. Badgett

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber

 

A...MY NAME IS ALICE                                                                  Spring/1998
Conceived by: Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd
January 30, 31, February 1, 1998

Cast (In Order of Appearance)
Katherine Kidder
Heather Jones
Alissa James
Dana Pauley
April Monte
Kelly Dwight
Traci Ferree

Stage Direction: Amy Rogers
Music Direction: Andrew Byrne

 

THE BARTERED BRIDE
Libretto: Karel Sabina
Music: Bedrich Smetana
February 27, 28, March 1, 4, 6, 7, 1998
      

Cast
Marenka             Kara Lund*                      Wendy Anne Mullen
Ludmilla              Anne Elise Walker*           Sandra Haman
Hata                   Charlotte Barton*             Laurie Tossing
Esmerelda          Andrea Pitman*               Cara Johnson
Jenik                   Tracy Wise*                        Benjamin D. Seller
Vasek                  Douglas Roth*                  André Garcia Nuthmann
Kecel                  Jeffrey E. Tucker
Krusina                Howard Bartlow
Micha                 Jeffrie Allen
Director               Leon Fred
Indian                 Tom Hockett
Gipsy Quartet    Carrie Oliver, Alissa James,
                            Michael Empey, Bryan Stewart

Stage Direction: Gary L. Campbell
Music Direction: William Reber

 

THE SECRET GARDEN
Book & Lyrics: Marsha Norman
Music: Lucy Simon
April 24, 25*, 26, May 1*, 2, 3*, 1998

Cast
Lilly                   Melanie Jardine*       Lynne Floyd
Mary Lennox   Janine Pacheco*      April Monte

In Colonial India, (1906)
Fakir                                   James Siefert
Ayah                                 Carrie Oliver
Rose, Mary's Mother         Tracy Ferree*     Kristie Smith*
Captan Albert Lennox,Mary's Father         Michael R. Empey
Lt. Peter Wright                 John Dooley
Lt. Ian Shaw                      Ithamar Enriquez, Jr.
Major Holmes                   Tom Hockett
Clair, his Wife                    Kelly Dwight
Alice, Rose's Friend          Jennifer Raithel
Children: Traci Anderson, Jeanine Boliak, Joyce Medina,
Lura Penland, Marie Voorhies, Laura Van Assche

At Misselthwaite Manor, North Yorkshire, England (1906)
Archibald Craven, Mary's Uncle Andrew Byrne*       Chad Millar
Dr. Neville Craven, his brother     Jeffrie Allen*            Bradford York
Mrs. Medlock, the Housekeeper Jennifer Long
Martha, a Chambermaid           Shannon Fink*         Alissa James
Dickon, her brother                      Jason Paul               Bryan Stewart*
Ben, the Gardener                       Ben Slavin                James Zanelli*
Colin                                              Robie Sharpe
Jane                                              Tina Larsen
William                                           Jason Grunner
Betsie                                              Lauren Van Assche
Timothy                                          Jason Grunner
Mrs. Winthrop, the Head Mistress Jennifer Randolph
Major Shelly                                   Ramsey Margison
Mrs. Shelly                                      Charlotte Barton
Nurse                                              Lura Penland

Stage Direction: Callum Morris
Music Direction: William Reber                                                            


  HOME  |  PEOPLE  |  EVENTS  |   ARCHIVE  |   ALUMNI  |   PERFORMANCES  |   TEACHER