ASU Opera and Music Theater Productions
Fall 1998/Spring 2001               
              ARCHIVE PAGE

                                                                              


                                                                                                              

THE BOYFRIEND                                                                                Fall/1998
Book, Music and Lyrics: Sandy Wilson
October 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 1998

Cast
(In Order of Appearance)
Hortense                      Jennifer Long
Dulcie                          Jessica Chapman
Maisie                          Brook Voigt
Polly Browne               Kelly Dwight
Madame Dubonnet  Alissa James
Bobby Van Husen      Jason Paul
Percival Browne         Michael R. Empey
Tony                             Ithamar Enriquez, Jr.
Lord Brockhurst           Tim Shawver
Lady Brockhurst          Carrie Oliver

Stage Direction & Choreography: JoAnn Yeoman
Music Direction: Callum Morris

 

THE MAGIC FLUTE
Libretto: Emanuel Schikaneder & Karl Ludwig Giesecker
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
January 27, 29, 30, 31, 1999

Cast
Tamino                      Tracy Wise*                          Douglas Roth
First Lady                   Anne-Elise Walker
Second Lady            Kristin Tatarchuk
Third Lady                 Ilse Apéstegui de Powell
Papageno                Neil e. Millican
Queen of the Night Magda Silva
Slaves                        Robbie Sharpe                  Joshua Bennett,
                                  Matt Sopha                        Jason Paul
Monostatos              André Garcia Nuthmann
Pamina                     Jennifer Raithel
First Spirit                   Colleen Brunson
Second Spirit            Heidi Yost
Third Spirit                 Andrea Baad
1st Priest/Man in Armour                                   Chad Millar
Speaker/2nd Priest/Man in Armour                 James Newman
Sarastro                     Jeffrey Tucker
Papageno                Kristina Martins

Stage Direction: Kale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber

 

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC                                                          Spring/1999
Book: Hugh Wheeler
Music & Lyrics: Stephen Sondheim
February 26, 27, 28, March 3, 5, 6, 7, 1999

Cast (In Order of Appearance)
Liebeslieders:
Mr. Lindquist               Tom Hockett
Mrs. Nordstrom           Heidi Yost
Mrs. Anderson            Lura Penland
Mr. Erlanson               Michael Empey
Mrs. Segstrom             Alissa James

Frederika Armfeldt     Lauren Van Assche
Madame Armfeldt    Andrea Floer
Frid, her Butler            Ramsey Margison
Henrik Eggerman       Robby Sharpe
Anne Eggerman        Kelly Dwight
Fredrik Eggerman      Jeffrie Allen
Petra                           Jeanine Boliak
Desiree Armfeldt         Kristi Smith
Malla, her maid         Nikki Rettelle
Bertrand, a page       Jushua Bennett
Count Carl Magnus Malcom         Jason Paul
Countess Charlotte Malcom          Amy Hackerd
Osa                              Lindsey Jager

Stage Direction: Graham Whitehead
Music Direction: William Reber

 

Double Bill
SUOR ANGELICA
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano
Music: Giacomo Puccini
April 23*, 24, 25*, 30, May 1*, 2, 1999

Cast
Sister Angelica                Wendy Anne Mullen*              Anne-Elise Walker
Sister Genovieffa             Kristina Bubar                           Jennifer Raithel
The Princess                     Ilse Apéstegui de Powell*        Andrea Floer
The Moniter                     Amy Hakerd
Mistress of the Novices   Jennifer Long
Sister Dolcina                  Aniuska Garcia
Nursing Sister                   Joanna Moundreas
1st Touriere                      Amanda Osman
2nd Touriere                   Tina Larsen
The Abbess                     Christin Marie Hill
Sister Osmina                   Deborah LaMee
A Lay Sister                      Lura Penland
2nd Lay Sister                  Katherine M. Talley
A Novice                         Traci Anderson

GIANNI SCHICCHI
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano
Music: Giacomo Puccini

Cast
Gianni Schicchi           David Darling
Lauretta                        Heidi Yost
Rinuccio                        Douglas Roth
Nella                              Andrea Pitman*                 Jennifer Randolph
La Ciesca                      Dena Holland*                   Carrie Oliver
Zita                                 Rachel DayVelarde*         Elizabeth Brown Maben   
Gherardo                      Benjamin D. Sellar
Marco                           Mark A. White, Jr.
Betto                              Nathan Wight
Simone                          James Newman
Gherardino                   Jeanine Boliak
Amantio di Nicolao     John Dooley
Maestro Spinelloccio   Neil E. Millican
Pinellino                         Ithamar Enriquez
Guccio                          Michael Empey
Buoso Donati                Matthew Larson

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber                             
 TOP


BYE BYE BIRDIE                                                        Fall/1999
Book: Michael Stewart
Lyrics: Lee Adams
Music: Charles Strauss
October 1, 2. 2, 3. 3, 6, 8, 9, 9, 10, 1999

Cast
Albert Peterson            Jason Paul
Rosie Alverez               Amy Hackerd
Conrad Birdie              Ithamar Enriquez, Jr.
Mae Peterson              Danielle Tagger
Kim MacAfee               Lauren Van Assche
Mr. Harry MacAfee     Michael R. Empey
Mrs. Doris MacAfee     Ilse Apéstegui de Powell
Randolph MacAfee   Danny Torgersen
Hugo Peabody           Robbie Sharpe
Ursula Merkle               Jessica Chapman
Charles F. Maude       Mark A. White
Alice                             Jeanine Boliak
Deborah                      Sue Kellie Friedmutter
Harvey Johnson          Ramsey Margison
Gloria Rasputin           Nicola Randolph
Mayor                          Marty Berger
Mayor's Wife                Dela Frysedoo
Mrs. Merkle                  Jamie Fineman
Sad Girls:    Toni Cicciarelli, Julie Kenyon, Lisa Peacock

Stage Direction/Choreography: JoAnn Yeoman
Music Direction: Callum Morris

 

THE CORONATION OF POPPEA
Libretto: G. F. Busenello
Music: Claudio Monteverdi
November 19*, 20, 21*, December 1, 3*, 4, 1999

Cast
Fortune                 Danielle Marcelle Bond
Virtue                    Melinda Steff
Cupid                    Kristina Bubar
Ottone                  Michael Cavalieri*             Mark A. White
Two Soldiers          Christopher Boggs               Chad Millar
Poppea                Tina Jamie Larsen                Carrie Oliver*
Nero                      Daniel Rawe
Arnalta                 Ilse Apéstegui de Powell
Octavia                Andrea Floer                        Dina Holland*
Nutrice Christin     Marie Hill
Seneca                 James Newman
Valletto                 Robby Sharpe
Minerva                Meigan Stack
Drusilla                   Joanna Moundreas           Heidi Yost*
Mercury                John Dooley
Liberto                  Christopher Boggs
Darmigella           Amanda Marie Osman
Lucano                 Chad Millar
Lictor                     Matthew D. Paustian

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber/John Metz

 

PIPIN
Book: Roger Hirson                                                                    Spring 2000
Music & Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
February 25, 26, 26, 27, March 1, 3, 4, 4, 5, 2000

Cast
Leading Player      Alissa James
Pippin                     Matthew Sopha
Charlemagne        Mark A. White, Jr.
Catherine               Lindsey Jager
Fastrada                 Christen Marie Hill
Berthe                     Ithamar Enriquez, Jr.
Theo                        Jacob Zwelback
Lewis                       Joe Flowers
The Head               Christopher Ayres

Stage Direction: Graham Whitehead
Music Direction: William Reber, Callum Morris

 

 

 

H. M. S. PINAFORE
Libretto: Sir William S. Gilbert
Music: Sir Arthur S. Sullivan
April 22*, 22, 26*, 28, 29*, 29, 30, 30*, 2000

 

Cast
Sir Joseph Porter, K. G. B.     Jeffrey Stevens
Captain Corcoran              Michael Cavalieri
Ralph Rackstraw                 Chad Millar*                         Douglas Roth
Dick Deadeye                     Mark A. White, Jr.
Bill Bobstay                           Jason Paul
Bob Becket                          Matthew D. Paustian
Josephine                            Amy Jo Arrington*                Heidi Yost
Cousin Hebe                        Elizabeth Brown Maben
Little Buttercup                    Allyson Shumway
Chorus of Sailors, Sisters, Cousins and Aunts:
Aniuska Garcia, James Guy, Michael Hoeber,
Kristin Hoff, Amy Ibberson, J. J. Johnson, Debora LaMee,
Melissa Nelson, Amanda Osman, Lura Penland,
Larry Ray, Katherine M. Tally

 

Stage Direction: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Direction: William Reber                                                     
TOP


CAROUSEL                                                                                       Fall/2000
Book and Lyrics: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music: Richard Rodgers
October 13, 14, 14, 15, 16, 18, 20, 21, 21, 22, 2000

Cast
Julie Jordan                 Heidi Yost
Carrie Pipperidge        Carrie Oliver
Louise                            Lauren Van Assche
Nettie Fowler                Dena Holland
Mrs. Mullin                    Meigan Stack
Arminy                          Allyson Shumway
Ms.                                Christyn Marie Schroeder
Heavenly Friend          Priya Palekar
Mrs. Bascombe             Katie Jones
Billy Bigelow                  Robert Ian Weintraub
Enoch Snow                 Michael Tully
Jigger Craigin               Kevin Hanrahan
Starkeeper                   Marty Berger
Enoch Snow Jr.           Christopher Ayres
David Brascombe       Chris Boggs
Carousel Boy               Terry Blogg

Stage Direction: Graham Whitehead
Music Direction: Callum Morris

 

Double Bill                                                                              Spring/2001
DIDO AND AENEAS

Libretto: Nahum Tate
Music: Henry Purcell
January 26*, 27, 28*, 31, February 2*, 3, 4*, 2001

Cast
Dido                        Andrea Floer*           Amanda Polychronis
Belinda                   Amy Ibberson
Second Woman     Priya Palekar
Sorceress                 Allyson Shumway
First Witch                Kellie Friedmutter
Second Witch        Aniuska Garcia
Aeneas                   Mark A. White, Jr.
Sailor                       Christopher Boggs
Mercury                  Wade Baker

AMAHL AND THE NIGHT VISITORS
Music & Libretto: Gian-Carlo Menotti

Cast
Amahl                     Kristina Bubar*           Lauren Van Assche
His Mother              Amy Guevara*          Anne Elise Walker
King Caspar           Kevin Hanrahan
King Melchior         John Dooley
King Balthazar       Matthew D. Paustian
The Page                Ramsey Margison

Stage Director: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Directors: John Metz (Dido) Matthew Larson (Amahl)

 

SUZANNAH
Music & Libretto: Carlisle Floyd
March 30*, 31, April 1*, 6*, 7, 8, 2001

Cast
Susannah Polk          Christina Martos* Carrie Oliver
Sam Polk                    Kevin Hanrahan
Olin Blitch                  James Newman
Little Bat McLean     Christopher Boggs
Mrs. McLean             Kristin Dauphinais
Mrs. Gleaton             Meigan Stack
Mrs. Hayes                 Priya Palekar
Mrs. Ott                      Alexis Davis
Elder McLean            Robert Ian Weintraub
Elder Gleaton            Ramsey Margison
Elder Hayes               Timothy Leffler
Elder Ott                    Matthew Paustian

Stage Director: Dale Dreyfoos
Music Director: William Reber/Kenneth Seipp

 

FLORA, THE RED MENACE
Book: David Thompson
Lyrics: Fred Ebb
Music: John Kander
April 25, 27, 28*, 28, 29*, 29, 2001

Flora                Christyn M. Schroeder
Harry               Tom Hockett
Charlotte        Miranda Crispin
Kenny             Matthew Sopha
Maggie           Lauren Van Assche
Ms. Weiss         Kellie Friedmutter
Elsa                  Lindsey Jager
Ms. Williams    Traci Anderson
Mr. Stanley     James Guy
Willy                 Larry Ray

Stage Director: Amy Rogers
Music Director: Elizabeth Nantais                                           


 HOME  |  PEOPLE  |  EVENTS  |   ARCHIVE  |   ALUMNI  |   PERFORMANCES  |   TEACHER